2026-280 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-21
Final date -
Days in captivity62
SpeciesMIKI - Mississippi kite
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandBlue R 056
Fracture - radius, left
Fracture - ulna, left
Surgery - ESF Pins, Ulna, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Radius, L
Surgery - IM Pin, Ulna, L

Cause of injury: Collision - Vehicle, suspected

Bandage Change: M/Th Pulled radial IM pin 9/12 Cut ulna IM pin 9/18 Pulled IM Pin 9/24 ESF pins removed 10/1

Found in AL
NA county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate6210.00620.00
Radiographs387.75263.25
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1609.67

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.